QUESTION

I am noncustodial parent and have moved to state where children reside. How do I get visitation?

Asked on Jul 27th, 2015 on Family Law - Utah
More details to this question:
I gave up custody voluntarily in previous state before the children moved.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at David R. Hartwig, Esq.
Update Your Profile
You fail to state what state you are currently in, and what state you moved from. You also fail to state how you “voluntarily” gave up custody, be it through simple agreement or through a court order. Need to provide those details to fully understand your situation.
Answered on Jul 28th, 2015 at 12:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters