QUESTION

I am not divorced yet, but can my separated wife touch any money in a joint broker account I have with my fiance?

Asked on Apr 17th, 2013 on Divorce - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Not unless it contains funds you had before date of separation. It is subject to discovery efforts by her lawyer.
Answered on Apr 18th, 2013 at 3:07 PM

Report Abuse
Car Accidents Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI at Velez, Moreno & Vargas, LLC
Update Your Profile
Wisconsin is a marital property state. This means that while you are married all of your income, assets and liabilities during the marriage is considered marital property and there for it is 50/50 in nature with each spouse owning a 50% interest. This applies to all income, assets and liabilities that she has generated during the marriage as well. One way to legally avoid this situation is if you and your wife have a signed agreement whereby you each designate which properties or assets, incomes, and liabilities are exclusively your own. If you and your wife do not have such an agreement then anything you own with your fiancรฉ has a marital property component and your wife has a claim.
Answered on Apr 18th, 2013 at 3:07 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Not if she is not on the account. However, she may be entitled to some of the funds in the account if you funded it with community property.
Answered on Apr 18th, 2013 at 3:06 PM

Report Abuse
If it was earned during the marriage its probably owned by you and your wife. Until its awarded to you its subject to a restraining order.
Answered on Apr 18th, 2013 at 12:19 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Speak with your attorney, there are insufficient facts to answer. If it was you money and out of your income there will be a real issue depending on the circumstances. Get an attorney.
Answered on Apr 18th, 2013 at 12:11 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters