QUESTION

I am not legal in USA, but i have an American boyfriend. What if i get pregnant by him, and he will deny the baby. How can i recieve child support?

Asked on Sep 05th, 2012 on Child Support - New York
More details to this question:
What are my rights?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

From your facts, it sounds like you should consider going to Family Court in the area where you live and filing for custody and child support (once the baby is born).  If he will not admit paternity, you may need to prove it (a paternity test would clear it up and you can get the court to order one). The Family Courts in New York City have excellent services for low income individuals. Many have a free lawyer service that can provide you help in starting your case.  Best Regards,   Morghan Leia Richardson, Esq.   Richardson Legal PLLC 31-08 Broadway, Suite 204 Astoria, New York 11106 www.RichardsonLegalPLLC.com Tel: 212-537-6744 Fax: 212-574-3337
Answered on Sep 08th, 2012 at 8:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters