QUESTION

i am not on a court order , however me and my daughters mother had a verbal agrrement that i would help her with the financial burden of rearing my da

Asked on Apr 24th, 2013 on Family Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
we have a verbal agreement that i would help pay child support for my daughter. i have been paying support for my daughter without a question asked, and no court order in place. she is now 19 and graduates high school in 2 months . what happens if i decide to no longer pay support ? am i obligated, ? there is no court order in effect
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Waynice Green
Generally a parent has an obligation to support their children until the children reach the age of majority (18 years old).  However, in New Jersey, a child support obligation may be extended if the child is in college/ and or needs the continued support of the parent.  There are a number of factors the court will consider when determining whether a child support obligation will be extended, however they will not have these factors to consider until a petition requesting support has been filed.   
Answered on Apr 24th, 2013 at 5:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters