QUESTION

I am not sure how to hire a good lawyer

Asked on Jul 09th, 2019 on Divorce - Virginia
More details to this question:
divorce with properties and children involved
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Fairfax, VA
2 Awards
There is no easy answer to your question.  I suggest that ask around (friends, co-workers, etc) for referrals.  It is always wise to meet with a few lawyers before making a final decision to see who you feel the most comfortable with during the initial consultation process. You need to feel comfortable talking to a lawyer and you need to pick someone who is responsive to your inquiries. The right lawyer for you should be someone who is able to answer your questions so you are able to make an informed decision.  It is always a good idea to review a lawyer's website.  Many lawyers have blogs, which help provide information and insight into their practice.  Finally, picking a lawyer is like picking a doctor. It is critical to select an individual that is knowledgeable, caring, and available to assist you during this very critical time in your life.  Best of luck~
Answered on Jul 15th, 2019 at 3:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters