QUESTION

I am not sure what lawyer we need, it involves my husband & his ex wife. Her name is on the property she has not lived here or paid taxes since 2004

Asked on Apr 11th, 2017 on Family Law - Florida
More details to this question:
Ex wife remarried 2004, we married this year her name is on property now she says she wants to sue us for compensation but she has not paid any property taxes since 2004, contributed towards any repairs (well, roof, lawn maintenace). What can we do and what type of lawyer do we need,
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Plantation, FL
3 Awards
Dear Ms. Sheets-Parker:     The first thing your husband needs to do is find the final judgment and/or settlement agreement from his divorce.  The disposition of the property should be addressed in the Final Judgment/Settlement Agreement.  If the ex was supposed to deed the property to your husband and she has not, then a court can force that to occur.  Beyond that, I would need to know what the agreement said in order to advise your husband how to proceed.      Certainly, a family law attorney should be able to assist you with this issue.  Hopefully it will be an easy fix.   Best of luck, Cindy S. Vova Law Office of Cindy S. Vova Offices: Broward/Boca Raton  info@vovalaw.com
Answered on Apr 13th, 2017 at 8:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters