QUESTION

I am not sure what papers i need to fill out for my divorce. Do i need to fill out the financial portion even though we havent been together in 3 year

Asked on Mar 07th, 2016 on Divorce - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
Just need to know what papers are needed to be filled out. Are financials needed. We have nothing together and have been apart for 3 years.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
Both parties under Wisconsin law  are obligated to file complete financial disclosure statements within 90 days of the filing date of the divorce or as otherwise directed by order of the court, regardless of the length of the marriage or the facts of the case. If you have filed your summons and petition for divorce, complete your financial as soon as you can, and file with the court with  a copy to your spouse or their lawyer.
Answered on Mar 08th, 2016 at 12:23 PM

David B. Karp Karp & Iancu, S.C. 933 North Mayfair Road #300 Milwaukee, WI 53226 414 453 0800 dbk@karplawfirm.com www.karplawfirm.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters