QUESTION

I am not sure whether to get a protective order, hire an attorney to file harrassment charges or what other options I should persue.

Asked on Jul 25th, 2019 on Domestic Violence - Colorado
More details to this question:
I have a girlfriend of 14 years that is harassing me and threatening me. We do not live together, but she stalks me and sends numerous texts threatening to have me beat up by her biker buddies, her sons gang bang buddies, etc.. I have saved voicemails and texts that are threatening. I have said that I may have to look at legal support and she responded with if I go to the police or get a protective order, she will retaliate by having people come over, and tell her grandkids mother (they are her grandkids but I've known them since they were born) that I wanted to molest them and other fabricated things such as I threatened her with a gun etc.....I just don't know what to do. I feel like I am between a rock and a hard place.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Boulder, CO at Miller & Harrison, LLC
Update Your Profile
Difficult situation but if she did go to the grandkids, and you have voice mails or texts where she explains she is doing that because you got a protection order etc. - it seems that any case against you would not go very far - probably.  The threats and stalking are certainly a crime and you can report it to the police. A protection order (really just a piece of paper telling her not to contact you) sounds like it might be useless against this person......although it would make it easier for her to be charged with a crime.   You have a difficult decision to make.
Answered on Jul 26th, 2019 at 7:32 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters