QUESTION

I am now 18 & looking to get the child support that wasnt paid to my grandmother after she got custody/ guardianship over me. im not sure how to start

Asked on Apr 04th, 2018 on Child Support - Nevada
More details to this question:
My maternal grandmother got custody of me through a battle between her and my drug addicted mother (father left before i was even born) . I am looking to attempt to obtain the back child support for my grandmother. I don't know how to start the process or any of the legality or how any of this works.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
Thre are some gaps in that narrative, but to start your review you can find "holw all this workks" by reviewing our child support page, and our interest and penalties page.  In Nevada, there is no statute of limitations for child support incurred in the modern era, so the question will be what order existed; if there wasn't one, then it is possible that only up to 4 years back support can be collected.  It would probably be best if your grandmother made an appointment with a family law specialist, bringing in for a consultation all the court orders involved; any knowledgeable family law attorney should be able to analyze the situation and advise you.  If you really wish to try all this on your own, it probably would still be a good idea to get some analysis and advice, but the self help forms can be found here.
Answered on Apr 08th, 2018 at 2:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters