QUESTION

I am on SSD. I have been legally separated from my husband since 2010. we were only together seven months. Can he take my survivor benefits?

Asked on Jan 24th, 2012 on Family Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
In the event that I die? This man would not deserve it at all.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI
2 Awards
If you are divorced then no he would not be entitled to any survivor benefits. If you are still married then I think he could still get them, unless you have a Separate Maintenance Agreement (there is no such thing as "legal separation" in MI)  that says he is not entitled to them in the event of your death.  This response is general in nature and is not legal advice.  No attorney client relationship is formed by it.  Good luck to you.
Answered on Jan 26th, 2012 at 12:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters