QUESTION

i am on ssd i thought my back chid support is paid by social securtie

Asked on Sep 19th, 2013 on Child Support - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
child support has been taking 400 amonth to much for 4yrs now the want to say they want apply it to my arrears
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce and Custody Attorney serving Washington, PA at The Puskar Law Firm
Update Your Profile
It depends how large your arrears are and if the child is now 18. If the child is now 18 and there are still arrears owed, you will continue to have money deducted from your benefits until the arrears are paid. If I misunderstood your question, please feel free to give me more information.
Answered on Sep 20th, 2013 at 3:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters