QUESTION

I am on state aid in florida. I owe child support in michigan. I have had my taxes taken. I owe 180 a month

Asked on Dec 21st, 2011 on Child Support - Michigan
More details to this question:
Do i have to pay child support if on state aid? If I am getting taxes taken out that are more than my paymenty obligation do i still have to pay child support every month?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI
2 Awards
You must continue to pay child support until a new order is entered  that either eliminates or reduces your court ordered obligation.  If your income has been reduced for whatever reason, you should file a motion to modify your support amount, based on a change in circumstance.  Unless and until you do that,  the current order will remain in place.  This response is general in nature and is not legal advice.  No attorney client relationship is formed by it.  I urge you to consult with an attorney.  Good luck to you. 
Answered on Dec 21st, 2011 at 12:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters