QUESTION

I am on Tri Care for Life.Will I lose this coverage when my husband and I divorce?

Asked on Jul 17th, 2015 on Family Law - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
I am on disability and am 66 yrs. old. My husband retired from the Navy after 20 yrs.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
Ordinarily, a divorce is a triggering point that removes you from your spouse's health insurance plan; you can convert the plan to your own if you do so within 30 days of the divorce under COBRA law; whether there is an exception to military benefits, I'm not in a position to answer; I suggest you ask for a copy of the actual health insurance plan to see if there might be ongoing coverage after the divorce or a legal separation in lieu of a divorce that might provide ongoing coverage to you.
Answered on Jul 18th, 2015 at 9:09 AM

David B. Karp Karp & Iancu, S.C. 933 North Mayfair Road #300 Milwaukee, WI 53226 414 453 0800 dbk@karplawfirm.com www.karplawfirm.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters