QUESTION

I am ordered to pay half of wife’s attorney feesI do not have the money now. What can happen?

Asked on Feb 15th, 2019 on Family Law - Texas
More details to this question:
Wife filed for divorce after 6 weeks of marriage. Lived with me for 6 months prior to wedding. I was ordered to pay 1500.00 in attorney fees. I lost my job and do not have the money. What if i dont pay?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Children Attorney serving Fort Worth, TX at The Law Office of Zoe Meigs, P.C.
Update Your Profile
If you do not pay, the lawyer has the right to enforce the attorney's fee order and could take a judgment against you if you fail to pay.  A judgment may be picked up by the credit reporting agencies and result in it being listed as a negative on your credit history. Judgments also may also be filed in the records of any county where you own property and results in a judgment lien against your property.  I suggest that you speak with the attorney and try to work out a payment plan to pay in installments.  The attorney will probably not want to give you a long period of time to pay the installments, but they may be willing to work with you. 
Answered on Feb 18th, 2019 at 9:11 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters