QUESTION

i am owed 13,000 in back childsupport my dughters father is going to get one hundred and nighteen thousand dollar in the next few days i need help

Asked on May 28th, 2017 on Child Support - Florida
More details to this question:
collecting money owed to me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Plantation, FL
3 Awards
   First, do you know from whom he is getting the money?  Do you have an order establishing arrears?  If the $13,000 has accumulated from an original order to pay support, you should file an Urgent Motion for Contempt, citing that the father is about to get this money, and then the judge can order that he pay the past due support to you.  There are also remedies to try and seize the money owed before it is disbursed, but what is involved to do so goes beyond the scope of a brief answer.    I suggest you call the Judicial Assistant to the judge handling your case and that person may be able to assist you with getting a quick hearing to get before the judge if you explain your situation.   Best of luck to you, Cindy S. Vova Law Office of Cindy S. Vova, P.A. Broward-Boca Raton 954-316-3496 info@vovalaw.com  
Answered on May 29th, 2017 at 6:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters