QUESTION

I am paying alimony and child support. My job situation has changed drastically and I need to find a new job. How should I proceed, legally?

Asked on Mar 24th, 2016 on Child Support - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Can I just let it go into arrears to save the cost of filing a motion?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
You need to file an application for modification of the alimony and child support.  There are forms available on the New Jersey Judiciary website.  You will have to be able to prove that the job change was not voluntary, and that your salary has been affected. 
Answered on Mar 25th, 2016 at 5:28 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters