QUESTION

I am paying alimony and my ex if leaves country. I have no access to know if she gets married in that country. Can I stop alimony payments?

Asked on Sep 26th, 2018 on Family Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I am going through my divorce. And my wife is from foreign country. I am fearing as soon as divorce is finalized and alimony payments are decided. She will leave the country and get married there. I will not know if she got married there and cannot prove that. And I will end up paying till next 10 years the payments. What I can have put in court order so that alimony payments ceases if she leaves the country.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family and Matrimonial Law Attorney serving Parsippany, NJ
4 Awards
Thank you for your question. Since the divorce is still pending it is imperative that you address these concerns in any agreement that may be entered. While it may difficult to determine if she remarries, there may be means to address your concerns in the future. Based on your circumstances, it would be best to contact an experienced family law attorney to address your specific concerns and to ensure you understand your rights.  I hope this information was helpful to you.
Answered on Sep 28th, 2018 at 7:27 AM

The information we provide is not, nor is it intended to be, legal advice. These answers are designed for general information only. You should consult an attorney for advice regarding your specific situation. Our website, www.WLG.com, will provide you with a wealth of valuable information in addition to the best way to contact us.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters