QUESTION

I am planning on marrying a divorced father. What legal actions/precautions should I take?

Asked on Sep 28th, 2011 on Family Law - Minnesota
More details to this question:
His daughter is ten. His ex-wife is difficult and out for every penny. I''ve never been married and have no kids. Is there a way to stop his ex from my income into account? Is there any other tax based or will or bank account actions I should take or be aware of? Do any kids him and I have together naturally get everything if we happen to die or does she and/or his daughter have first dibs?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

William/J Joanis
Your marriage is not by itself a change of circumstance warranting an increase in child support.  There are several tax and bank issues, depending upon your circumstances.  Your concern over who gets what would be best addressed in wills.  Have you thought about a antenuptial agreement?  At least addressing the issues that would be covered in one may be of assistance to you, even if you don't sign one.
Answered on Sep 29th, 2011 at 9:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters