QUESTION

I am POA for mother who has dementia.

Asked on Jan 22nd, 2014 on Family Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
We moved to Las Vegas from Indiana to get help with my mom form family members. Now my sister wants to take me to court because she wants me to put her name on my mother bank acct. I put in second place as POA if I become unable, we have a durable document. All of a sudden she is insisting I do this or she will take me to court...Should I move my mothers funds into a acct with only my name so my mom will be safe?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
It is hard to tell from your description what exactly has gone on, or is going on, or why.  Short term, do whatever you think is necessary to protect your mother or her funds, keeping records so you can show what you did and why it was reasonable to do so.  Longer term, you need to consult with an elder law attorey attorney.  If you have no other resources, consider calling the Senior Citizens Law Project, which has pro bono (free) resources: 229-6596.
Answered on Feb 09th, 2014 at 4:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters