QUESTION

I am pregnant by a married man who is a registered sex offender on probation.

Asked on Aug 26th, 2014 on Child Support - Virginia
More details to this question:
I started dating my boss, who is married, a year back. A few months later he told me he was a sex offender. He just completed his program but is still on probation. I recently found out that I am pregnant and he is pressuring me to get an abortion. I did not know this side of him existed but I understand he is worried and says he's scared to lose his family. I don't want to get an abortion but I don't know what this could mean for my baby and for him. Obviously, the child cannot be kept a secret and I would not like to lose my job. I cannot support a baby by myself but I don't want to cause problems for him and his family.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Tysons, VA
1 Award
I'm not exactly sure what your legal question is, but I would say file for child support and look for another job, not necessarily in that order. This answer is given in accordance with the laws of Virginia and may not be applicable in any other state.  It should not be construed as legal advice, as that would require a more thorough analysis of all of the facts involved in a specific case.  If you need further information or assistance, please feel free to contact my office for a consultation. Case results depend upon a variety of factors unique to each case. Case results do not guarantee or predict a similar result in any future case.  
Answered on Aug 26th, 2014 at 10:00 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters