QUESTION

I am pressing charges against my ex-boyfriend

Asked on Feb 07th, 2021 on Domestic Violence - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I have a Temporary restraining order I. Him I am trying to get the The final restraining order he is a sex Defender.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Short Hills, NJ at Diamond & Diamond, P.A.
Update Your Profile
I don't think that this will come as a surprise to you but my suggestion is that you meet with a family law specialist in advance of the return date of your final hearing to go over the allegations in your complaint and to determine if you should amend the complaint to add or clarify one or more of your claims. Please understand that in the courtroom setting for a final hearing ( different than what you experienced in getting the temporary restraining order), your testimony is limited to the specific claims in your complaint. If it is not sufficiently pled in the complaint, the court cannot allow you to testify as to something, not in the complaint or he will allow you to testify as to the additional item but then give your boyfriend sufficient time to prepare a defense to the new information. Too many times, people have reached out to us after failing to get the court to grant them a final restraining order to explore their options, and most of those times, they lost because they were not properly educated on what proofs they needed to present or how to properly present their proofs.  Even if you plan to represent yourself, it is worthwhile to spend the money for a consultation to review the complaint, your proofs, and how to properly present the material to give you a better chance of success or to explore alternate ways of protection. 
Answered on Feb 08th, 2021 at 6:53 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters