QUESTION

I am relocating to Atlanta, GA but live in Panama City,FL and am going through divorce. I have kids but they're not minors, what do I need to file?

Asked on Jan 17th, 2017 on Family Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I am moving to Atlanta, GA because my current home and residence in Panama City, FL is in foreclosure and we have to be out by Jan. 23. I am going through divorce and we have a scheduled hearing on Feb. 23. My two daughters that are living with me are 19 years old and their father doesn't have visitation, but before I move what forms do I need to fill out, file and how much notice do I need to give the court? They aren't minors but I just am worried and don't want to do anything illegal. What do I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

l am not sure what you are asking.  How can your adult children be a factor in this divorce? 
Answered on Jan 21st, 2017 at 11:22 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters