QUESTION

I am retired and recieve military disability, disability social security and a pension from the USPS.

Asked on Jan 03rd, 2013 on Child Support - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
What would I need an attorney to help me with? I recieved child suport papers for a 16 year old boy. on December 12 2012. . No blood test was done as of yet. How do they attach my military disability? and I was told if I get social security the child can get a check half of mine without bothering my check till 18 years old. Is this automatic as to they use my social security number to see all my bills and income, or do I need an attorney?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Child Custody Attorney serving West Chester, PA at Penelope A. Boyd, Attorney
Update Your Profile
You have several issues that might benefit from an attorney's guidance: Is the child your son?  You can request a test to determine paternity.  The papers you received should tell you how to respond to that issue, but an attorney can make it more clear.  The papers you received sound like they were from a support action started in your county court.  A court deciding support will take into account all of your sources of income in calculating your child support responsibility.  If he is your son, and you notify Social Security, then he may be eligible for what are called "derivative benefits", which are payments to him on your behalf.  I do not know if the military has a similar benefit, but if they do you could reduce your out of pocket payments in support. I suggest you talk with an attorney just because you have these different sources of income and there may be issues with each of them.  Your case is just more complicated than most.
Answered on Jan 14th, 2013 at 2:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters