QUESTION

I am seeking a dialusion from my wife how much does one cost

Asked on Aug 11th, 2012 on Divorce - Ohio
More details to this question:
we have aworked out all the details and wrote down what we both expect from eachother
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Automobile Accidents Attorney serving Chesterland, OH at Law Office of Simon W. Johnson
Update Your Profile
The cost of a dissolution depends on the attorney you hire.  Some may do them for a flat fee.  Others do them on an hourly fee basis.  I personally do dissolutions on an hourly fee basis.  The cost can approximately range from $1000 to $2000 depending on how many meetings/discussions need to be had between you and your spouse to resolve all pending issues (property division, allocation of parental rights, etc.).  If the two of you can agree to everything quickly and there are not a lot of issues, then drafting the documents will take less time.  The opposite is true if an agreement cannot be struck quickly or if there are more complicated property division or parental rights issues.  Please feel free to contact me to discuss further.   Simon W. Johnson (440) 477-6075 swj@swjlawoffice.com Law Office of Simon W. Johnson Martindale, Avvo, Justia,L awGuru LinkedIn, Twitter, Facebook Serving Cleveland and Ohio, 44124
Answered on Aug 11th, 2012 at 1:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters