QUESTION

I am seeking a divorce, and I need to know about how much it will cost for my divorce?

Asked on Dec 07th, 2011 on Divorce - Georgia
More details to this question:
My husband is in jail, and defacs has temporary custody of my daughter, I am trying to get custody back. We have no property or anything, and I dont want child support from him. I need a divorce as soon as possible
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

  Your question is not an easy one to answer.  However, there are some costs that are fairly standard.  The filing fee for divorce in most Georgia counties is approximately $210.00, but that does not include the fee for having your husband served with the divorce papers.  That usually costs about $30.00-$50.00 if done through the local sheriff's department (instead of a private process server).  If your husband will waive service (which is done by signing a waiver of service form), you will not have to pay to have him served.   As far as the legal fees involved, an uncontested divorce will be the cheapest option.  Many attorneys will handle an uncontested divorce for a flat fee, and I have seen where some attorneys advertise doing uncontested divorces for as low as $500.00.  For an uncontested divorce you and your husband will need to come to an agreement on agree on all issues regarding division of marital assets and liabilities, as well as child custody and visitation.  However, whether you want it or not, child support is not something that the parties can simply agree on, as the court views the right to support as belonging to the child.  Child support is calculated based on many factors, but primarily on the gross income of both parents.  Further, there are minimum amounts of child support that are required by law.   If you and your husband are not able to agree on all issues, and the divorce is thereby contested, there's no real way to tell you how much that will cost, as it depends on many factors specific to your situation, the complexity of your case, and your attorney's rate.    
Answered on Dec 07th, 2011 at 1:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters