QUESTION

I am seeking advice on filing for divorce and we now live in two different states

Asked on Nov 06th, 2016 on Divorce - New Hampshire
More details to this question:
My husband is a long haul truck driver out of MO. He has a MO state license. I moved back with our two children to our home state of NH. I don't know how or where to file for a divorce as he lives in his truck. NH requires residency at least a year to file, so do I have to file in MO? I am currently job hunting and have no income. We are living with family until I can find a job and housing. I don't feel comfortable with filing with out an attorney but I can't go back to Missouri logistically. What do you suggest?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You cannot file in NH yet unless your husband signs a joint petition for divorce or you serve him the divorce papers when he is in the State of NH.  Otherwise, you need to be in NH for one year before filing.  Best wishes.
Answered on Nov 07th, 2016 at 1:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters