QUESTION

I am seeking an attorney who is knowledgeable about QDRO's

Asked on Nov 16th, 2017 on Divorce - Connecticut
More details to this question:
I was divorced in 2014 and my X-husband passed away of brain cancer in 2016. Included in my divorce decree, it states that I receive 50% of his 401K plan. However, my divorce attorney never had the QDRO prepared or signed and neither did he have a will prepared. I am unclear as to who is responsible for these errors. In addition, even though I was named as beneficiary on his group life insurance, my X changed the beneficiary from me to his mother while having over 30 brain tumors which were inoperable. There is no doubt in my mind that his mother convinced him to do this. I am unclear as to whether this is even legal since my name was on our divorce decree. I am now in the process of withdrawing from his 401K. I have went over the form with the company who is handling this. They have received a copy of the form which they helped me prepare with the exception one answer which has to do with an outstanding loan in the amount of approximate $4,500. More to discuss, but no room
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Stratford, CT
4 Awards
This is an interesting an complex matter. I am interested in seeing in we can assist you. While we do have a great deal of experience with QDROs, I am not sure that is the most important area of law you need handled. This may be taken care of through probate and you may need to put a claim into his estate.  Please feel free to contact us this week. 203-870-6700.
Answered on Nov 25th, 2017 at 11:16 AM

Information provided doesn't create an attorney/client privilege nor constitute an offer of services and is only general responses to hypotheticals

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters