QUESTION

I am sole custodian mom; father has no visitation, or child support in place. Can I move to another state without written notification to the father?

Asked on Jun 18th, 2012 on Family Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
Was never married to son''s dad, state of GA, moving in order to provide a better life, including a two-parent home, better schooling, higher income, etc.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Antonio B. Mari
If the father has gone through the paternity and legitimation process, their is a duty to provide the other party 30 days notice of any change of address. If he has not followed that process, it is unlikely that you are under any obligation to notify him. The information provided is illustrative in nature and not intended to be legal advice. Only with a full understanding of all the facts can appropriate legal advice be given. You are strongly encouraged to schedule a consultation with an attorney to fully discuss your matter. 
Answered on Aug 17th, 2012 at 9:50 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters