QUESTION

I am still currently married and my wife had an affair. she moved back home to Kentucky is there anyway I can get my kids back to nevada

Asked on Jan 16th, 2021 on Divorce - Nevada
More details to this question:
I currently reside in the state of Nevada and my wife had an affair and now has moved back to Kentucky with are kids. my kids are legally still residents of Nevada is there anyway I can get them back to there home of resident?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
Much depends on timing.  If the children and both parents were living in Nevada for at least 6 months, and they have been gone for less than 6 months, Nevada remains the "Home State" and therefore you could file for custody, and for an order requiring them to return to nevada.  Some details in the article "The Basics of Family Law jurisdiction" posted on our Child Custody page. You probably should consult with a family law specialist in the near future.
Answered on Jan 20th, 2021 at 9:31 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters