QUESTION

I am still married, but husband and I are separated, and I am pregnant with another mans baby ( my current boyfriend)

Asked on Feb 26th, 2014 on Family Law - Ohio
More details to this question:
I have been separated from my husband for 3 + years and i am currently pregnant by my current boyfriend. Question is When this baby is born can i list the biological father (my current boyfriend) on the birth certificate as the father? can i leave the father section of the birth cert. blank? or do i HAVE to put my husband as the father and change it later on?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Domestic Relations Attorney serving Lorain, OH
Partner at Sylkatis Law, LLC
1 Award
Ohio Revised Code 3705.09(F)(1) states that if the mother of the child is married at the time of either conception or birth or between conception and birth the name of the husband shall (means must in this situation) be put on the certificate as the father of the child.  Thus, your husband will be the presumed father of the child and listed on the birth certificate.    For more information visit us at www.Sylkatis-Law.com & www.LorainDivorceAttorney.com
Answered on Feb 27th, 2014 at 4:14 PM

The answer provided is not legal advice and it is recommended that you seek advice of an attorney.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters