QUESTION

I am suing for child support. in my petition I didn't ask for retroactive child support. can I do so in court fl?

Asked on Jul 27th, 2015 on Family Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I didn't ask for retroactive child support in my petition can I ask for it in court? I live in fl, I have supporting child alone for almost a year now and I borrowed money to do so and would like to repay.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Plantation, FL
3 Awards
The better practice would be to amend your petition and put in the request for retroactive child support. You can get up to 24 months of retroactive support from the date of filing of the petition. If the other party already answered to your petition, you need to file a motion for leave to amend your petition, and ask the judge to allow you to amend your petition. Best of Luck, Helena Y. Farber, Esq. ~Associate Attorney~ Law Office of Cindy S. Vova. P.A. www.vovalaw.com  
Answered on Aug 03rd, 2015 at 7:09 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters