QUESTION

i am the custodial parent and im planning a trip out of the country with out my children. i have made several attempts to ask the father if he will

Asked on Mar 15th, 2013 on Family Law - California
More details to this question:
care for the children while im out of town for 2 weeks since he has 1st right of refusal per court order and he is ignoring me. he still picks up the kids on his scheduled times but refuses to communicate with me. i feel he is doing this so that when i am out of the country he will try and claim that ive abandoned my children which is not the case. i would love to take my kids with me but he refuses to go with me to get passports for them. please help i dont know what else i can do.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It would be best to give the father written notice that you will be leaving for the period of time and that he can exercise his first right of refusal to have the children stay with him during your leave.  If he does not respond explain where the children will be and that he can continue his visitation schedule as per the court order.
Answered on Mar 17th, 2013 at 10:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters