QUESTION

I am the custodial parent of our 2 children . Our daughter just graduated from High school and we still have a boy 13 years old.

Asked on Jun 08th, 2012 on Child Support - Ohio
More details to this question:
I have been notified that child support will be cut because daughter has graduated from school. I am unable to work. This reduction will hurt us big time. How can I extend or increase the order ? We are struggling now and this will be a big drop in the household income. Can I get it increased or extendeded? I live in Ohio. Cna I get them t raise the allowance for my son to cover the loss from my daughter. How do I word the request?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Cleveland, OH at Susan M. Weaver, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
You need to file a Motion to Modify Child Support. However, child support is based on the incomes of the two parties and how many children are living with or being supported by each party. Once a child graduates from high school or attains the age of 19, whichever occurs first, child support for that child terminates.  The court or Child Support Enforcement Agency should automatically recalculate the support for the remaining child based upon current incomes.  Unless there is good reason, they will impute a minimum wage to you in determining the support obligation. The form for a Motion to Modify Child support can be found on a number of websites including the Domestic Relations Cour Website for Cuyahoga County at cuyahogacounty.us.
Answered on Jun 14th, 2012 at 1:41 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters