QUESTION

I am the father of a 13 yr old girl. She has lived with me for 4 yrs. Never married or custody agreement. Can I move out of state?

Asked on Sep 26th, 2018 on Child Custody - Iowa
More details to this question:
Have job offer in Georgia currently live in Iowa. My daughter has expressed she want to live with me. I tried to agree to one week over Christmas and a minimum of 6wks in the summer at my expense to fly her back. However my ex is being difficult. Can I just move with her?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If there is a custody order in place, you have to follow that or you are in violation of the order.  If there is no order, technically you can move with your daughter, but that could cause problems.  The best course is to get a custody order before you move.  This can take awhile, so I would recommend filing as soon as possible.  The new state would not have jurisdiction over the child until she has lived there for 6 months, so if the mother is unhappy with the move, she can file for custody here and you would have to participate in the case here.  So, it is best to get it worked out pre-move.  An attorney may be able to help you speed things up if there are exceptional circumstances for a quick decision.     Donna Miller https://www.grefesidney.com/our-team/donna-miller/
Answered on Oct 01st, 2018 at 5:46 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters