QUESTION

I am the legal stepmother. Both parents in jail.

Asked on Sep 27th, 2018 on Child Custody - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I the stepmother am legally married to the kids mom. Their father is in prison for life. My wife their mother is currently in jail for an unknown amount of time. What rights do I have? The kids are 17,15 and 13. Can I take them to the doctors? Their mother left the kids in my care. She wants them to remain with me
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Nashville, TN at WalshLaw
Update Your Profile
 Under the circumstances you describe, unfortunately I don’t think you have legal custody. I do think it would not be difficult to get you either a valid power of attorney from both parents, which would be OK, or actual guardianship/custody which would be better. It is possible you could get with the two parents and get powers of attorney done without a lawyer; I think to get a real guardianship or custody order would probably require a lawyer. If everyone is in agreement, the cost may not be too terrible.
Answered on Oct 01st, 2018 at 6:10 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters