QUESTION

I am the mother and the father will be taking custody of our daughter. I am giving him a notarized letter until the courts reopen to make the change

Asked on May 28th, 2020 on Family Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My daughter has been with her father in NJ since Feb. I've been the custodial parent. He will now be taking the custodial role in a different state. The courts are closed but he's switching her school. Will a notary letter from me be enough for now?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family and Matrimonial Law Attorney serving Parsippany, NJ
4 Awards
Thank you for your question.  It is possible that a notarized letter showing that you consent to the enrollment may be enough, but it may depend on the school district’s own policies.  Have you discussed whether this is a permanent change you are looking to make as far as the custody goes?  A change in custody can be difficult to change once it is finalized, so you want to be sure you have considered all of the potential ramifications.  I recommend meeting with a family law attorney to discuss your options.  
Answered on May 29th, 2020 at 8:19 AM

The information we provide is not, nor is it intended to be, legal advice. These answers are designed for general information only. You should consult an attorney for advice regarding your specific situation. Our website, www.WLG.com, will provide you with a wealth of valuable information in addition to the best way to contact us.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters