QUESTION

i am the non custodial parent,am i responsible for any college fees even though the mother has full and only custody of the kids?

Asked on Jan 14th, 2013 on Child Support - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Generally speaking, basic child support does not cover college fees (unless it states so in the order you received either from Family Court or Supreme Court).  One element of determining whether you are responsible for college fees will be whether or not you have the income to help pay for such fees. You should consider speaking with a lawyer about your case. Best Regards,   Morghan Leia Richardson, Esq.   Richardson Legal PLLC 31-08 Broadway, Suite 204 Astoria, New York 11106 www.RichardsonLegalPLLC.com Tel: 212-537-6744 Fax: 212-574-3337
Answered on Jan 16th, 2013 at 12:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters