QUESTION

i am the non-custodial parent and my ex has been w/holding my kids unless i do a drug and alcohol test each time before i drive my kids.

Asked on Jul 14th, 2013 on Family Law - Ohio
More details to this question:
I have never been convicted of any alcohol or drug related charge, but my ex is will not let me take my kids unless i purchase and take a drug test. I did make a poor choice and poured a beer in a plastic cup and was going to drive my 16 yr old to get school supplies. I dumped the cup out, but my daughter told her mom and now she says i could be charged with a felony. My question is am i allowed to take my custody agreement and the sheriff and go get my children for my visits. My family says i shouldn't take a drug test to appease her because it only reinforces her control over the situation. How can I get my ex to honor our custody agreement without going back to court?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
get your attorney to contact her attorney. if that doesnt work and this drug testing things is not in the custody agreement, go into court on a motion to enforce.
Answered on Jul 14th, 2013 at 10:26 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters