QUESTION

I am the noncustodial parent, do i have the right to decide what trips my son can go to non school related where his safety is at hand .??

Asked on Apr 26th, 2014 on Family Law - Texas
More details to this question:
My ex just decides to spend a weekend with her boyfriend and sends my son off with her dad to a ranch where there is no cell phone signal and there are weapons involved and my son is only 10 yrs old and i am so mad because she didnt tell me about it. Can she do that???
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Assault Attorney serving Richardson, TX
2 Awards
You can file for a change of custody if the danger is serious enough. One problem with this remedy is that you will them have to care for him and she will be of little help so think carefully if this is what you want. Another possible remedy would be to change the terms of custody to limit where he can be taken.
Answered on Apr 29th, 2014 at 3:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters