QUESTION

I am the physical custodial parent of my son but 5 years ago I signed full custody to his father but I've always had the physical child with me.

Asked on Dec 07th, 2018 on Child Support - Texas
More details to this question:
Can I file child support for my son even though his father is legally his custodial but I physically have always had the child
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Arlington, TX
2 Awards
Yes, you can file for child support, but if there is current order saying the father has custody, that order need to be changed. You could either give notice to the attorney general of a change in the residence of the child and let them know you have custody or you could hire an attorney who would file a modification for you. If you notify the attorney general, there's not way to know how long they will take to file a modification. If you hire your own attorney, you know the case will move forward at a reasonable time.
Answered on Dec 09th, 2018 at 8:16 AM

--- The Overstreet Law Firm 2100 N. Main, Suite 228 Fort Worth, TX 76164 Phone: 817-810-9747 Email: rdolaw@gmail.com https://www.theoverstreetlawfirm.com/

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters