QUESTION

I am thinking of getting a divorce. I am married with two kids. How do I start? I'm the mother. Thank you

Asked on Jul 01st, 2016 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Civil Rights Law Attorney serving Rockville Centre, NY
1 Award
The easy answer is contact a divorce lawyer. Review your.finances and determine your budget so you don't commit to something you can't afford. Some lawyers charge extremely high hourly rates so shop around. If you can't afford a lawyer, you may qualify for a low cost one through the court system. If you want to do it youself, there are websites maintained by the court system that contain forms with detailed instructions. Keep in mind that the amount of paperwork required even in an uncontested divorce is enormous. Finally, if you can get your spouse to agree to mediate an agreement, that will save a huge amount of time, money and grief. I highly recommend mediation but with a lawyer - NOT with a non lawyer. It's crucial that your mediator be able to give a good answer to the question "what would happen if we let a judge decide this?" Good luck!  
Answered on Jul 04th, 2016 at 6:11 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters