QUESTION

I am totally disabled, do I have any alternatives other then 50-50 split in ohio

Asked on Mar 02nd, 2016 on Divorce - Ohio
More details to this question:
I can't believe that I have no alternatives in divorce then to split assets equally when I have no way of working because of my disability of 20+ years.Forcing me to move out of my ADA friendly home because my SS doesn't cover expenses without my wife SS and into an apt or condo and having to convert it to ADA friendly would be More EXPENSIVE. Any suggestions
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Columbus, OH
3 Awards
The answer to your question will depend upon a number of facators including whether your spouse would be employed or employable, and also depending upon consideration of spousal support or alimony, in addition to issues regarding division of assets. Also the answer would depend upon what judge and magistrate might be considering your situation.
Answered on Mar 03rd, 2016 at 5:58 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters