QUESTION

I am trying to adopt my nephew from Trinidad West Indies he is currently living in the US with me. I have legal guardianship over him can this be done

Asked on May 24th, 2012 on Adoptions - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
There would need to be a lot more information.  Doing an international adoption like this is very difficult because you still have to get parental consent and everything has to comply with New Jersey law.  However, New Jersey law also allows you to adopt an adult, so you can wait until he is 18, and then adopt him.  If you already have legal guardianship, there should be no issue with school, medical care etc. 
Answered on May 24th, 2012 at 1:08 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters