QUESTION

I am trying to change the last name of my minor child in VA. The father's location is unknown. In the state of Virginia, both parents need to be

Asked on Jul 13th, 2014 on Family Law - Virginia
More details to this question:
I am trying to change the last name of my minor child. However, the father's location is unknown. In the state of Virginia, both parents need to be contacted. How does it work if you do not know the location of the non-custodial parent? The non-custodial parent has a warrant out, due to, child support. But, they do not know his present location either. I have no contact information of the non-custodial parent. What do I do to get him served for him to appear and/or sign the required documents?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Collaborative Family Law Attorney serving Forest, VA at Fairchild & Yoder Law Office
Update Your Profile
I am going to suggest that you file an affidavit stating that you have no address for the father. Your affidavit would request that you be allowed to post a notice at the court house that the Name Change Application is filed and a hearing will take place at a stated date. You will have to calculate the waiting time for the posting of the notice until the date of the hearing. An attorney should be able to help you with calculating the time and preparing the Affidavit, Notice, and Application for Name Change.  The attorney can also help with the Order for Name Change. There are forms online for the Application for Name Change. There are not forms online for the Order. 
Answered on Jul 18th, 2014 at 6:37 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters