QUESTION

i am trying to file for temporary emergency custody for my child. i am the father what forms do i need. or what is the site i need to go to?

Asked on Apr 03rd, 2018 on Child Custody - Ohio
More details to this question:
My 14yr old is currently living with her mother whom has custody. I am the father. Her living situation has become very unsafe due to the boyfriend of the mother has become violent.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Hey John, without know what county you are in it’s dofficult to say where to get the forms. You will normally petition the county where the child resides so going to the county family court where the child resides and speaking to a family court clerk can assist you greatly in terms of explaining the process and what to do sfhhIf you require additional information, feel free to contact my office and speak with a case manager at 877-866-8665 or email help@smsattorneys.com for clarification.
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2018 at 7:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters