QUESTION

I am trying to find more information on kinship adoption. We are interested in adopting out niece that has been placed with us legally.

Asked on Jun 03rd, 2017 on Family Law - Indiana
More details to this question:
I need to know what type of representation I need to purse the adoption of our niece. She has been legally placed with us. My sister would like us to adopt her daughter and the father lives out of state and has no involvement and white an extensive criminal background.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family & Juvenile Law Attorney serving Crown Point, IN at Kozlowski Law Offices
Update Your Profile
Adoption is a complicated legal process.  An attorney is necessary, unless you have assistance with the process an agency knowledgable about the process, like DCFS.  Good luck
Answered on Jun 05th, 2017 at 5:26 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters