QUESTION

I am trying to find out if I can get my marriage annuld or will I have to get a divorce?

Asked on Oct 16th, 2018 on Divorce - Virginia
More details to this question:
After our marriage on March 17 2018 it has not been correct. She is never home, no conversations,there is no intamisy, hides money and doesn't want to help with the bill's ,she now sleeps in another room,
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Fairfax, VA
2 Awards
Lawyers.com offers legal information and not legal advice. The grant or denial of an annulment will depend on the fact in your case.  Annulments are usually granted based upon defects in the marriage, such as bigamy, duress, defective licensing, lack of mental capacity, etc.   The facts that you have shared support a bad marriage rather than a defective marriage. Annulments are rarely granted and it may be in your best interest to meet with a lawyer to discuss all options.  Best of luck~
Answered on Oct 22nd, 2018 at 9:32 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters