QUESTION

I am trying to find out what I can do to so only mother and father can pick children up from school and daycare

Asked on Mar 24th, 2014 on Family Law - California
More details to this question:
I am recently divorced and i am trying to see if there is anything i can do to prevent other people from picking up my children up from school and daycare. My ex-wife is currently in a relationship where the person she is with she alows him to pick my children up from daycare and school and allows them to be alone with i have asked her many times for it to stop but it still is happening and i also found out he does drugs. I there any kind of court orders that can help me get this stoped
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Civil Litigation Attorney serving Arcadia, CA
Yes. You would need to go into court and request an order to state that only you or your ex-wife may pick-up and drop-off your children.  You can also obtain an order preventing the new boyfriend being alone with your children. Especially since you believe he does drugs.  If you would like further assistance in obtaining these orders, feel free to contact me at your convenience. 
Answered on Mar 24th, 2014 at 5:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters