QUESTION

I am trying to finish my divorce. I have two children which I have 100% of the time and she pays me child support. I am also on state aid but I check

Asked on Sep 29th, 2014 on Family Law - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If you have already filed then you will need to serve your spouse (by mail if cooperative or by another adult or process server). Once served, she has 30 days to respond. In your case it would be best to have an attorney prepare a marital settlement agreement that outlines the current custody arrangement as well as child support.
Answered on Sep 29th, 2014 at 2:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters