QUESTION

i am trying to get a protective order dropped agaisnt my ex boyfriend also the farther of my son. I have printed a petitioner request to dismiss.

Asked on Jun 23rd, 2020 on Domestic Violence - Utah
More details to this question:
Not sure what i should write on the explaination. We would like to get back together. And it would also make things a lot easier with our son
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT
4 Awards
You have the right to ask the cour tto dismiss your petition.  The Judge might still keep the next hearing and have you ask to dismiss the petition at that hearing.  The Judge will just want to know if you no longer have a reasonable fear; their fear is generally that they dismiss an order and then someone gets hurt.  But they have to dismiss it if you ask.
Answered on Jun 29th, 2020 at 8:58 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters